sample image

Devonport Poultry Club Inc Show Results - 29 July 2017



511 entries and 49 exhibitors.

Champion Bird of Show    Warren & R. Weldon, Langshan Black Bantam
Reserve Champion of Show   D. Rucker, Pit Game Bantam
Champion Softfeather Fowl  K. & C. Strickland,Light Sussex Hen
Reserve Softfeather Fowl   L. Hardy, White Silkie Cock
Champion Hardfeather Fowl    H Pyke, DEG Ginger L/L
Reserve Hardfeather Fowl  D. Rucker, Pit Game Cock
Champion Softfeather Bantam   R. Weldon, Black Langshan Pullet
Reserve Softfeather Bantam  J. Weaver, Dutch Bantam Pullet
Champion Hardfeather Bantam  D. Rucker, Pit Game
Reserve Hardfeather Bantam  M & K. Gaffney, Blacktail Wheaten Pullet
Champion Water Fowl  R. Weldon, Indian Runner
Reserve Water Fowl  R. Weldon, Peking
Champion Junior  M. Spencer, RR Bantam
Reserve Junior  Oatlands School, Light Plymouth Hen
Encouragement Award Junior  N. Ryan
Champion 'Chooks in Schools'  Oatlands School
Reserve 'Chooks in Schools'  Oatlands School
Feature Breed: Sebright  D. Sherriff, Gold Sebright Pullet
Feature Breed: Khaki Campbell  J & R. Langley, Khaki Campbell Duck
Best Ancona  R. Jarvis, Anacona Pullet
Best Araucana,Andalusian, Minorca or Polish  R. Collins, Minorca Hen
Best Silkie  L. Hardy, White Silkie Cock
Best Hamburg  M. Young, Black Hamburg Pullet
Best Leghorn  K & C Strickland, White Leghorn Pullet
Best Barnevelder/Brahma/Faverolle  R Jarvis, Salmon Faverolle Hen
Best Rhode Island Red  P Evans
Best Langshan  M Young, Black Langshan Hen
Best Australorp  K McHenry, Australorp Black
Best Orpington  N Ryan, Buff Orpington
Best Plymouth Rock  Oatlands School, Light Plymouth Hen
Best Sussex  K & B Strickland, Light Sussex Hen
Best Wyandotte  R Nesten, Cuckoo Wyandotte
Best Best Malay/Pit/Modern Game - Large  D Rucker, Pit Game Cockerel
Best Indian Game  P Evans, Indian Dark Pullet
Best Old English Game  H Pyke, OEG Ginger D/L
Best Auracana/Hamburg/Leghorn Bantam  C Quigly, Black Leghorn Pullet
Best Langshan Bantam  R Weldon, Black Langshan Pullet
Best Australorp Bantam  H Simpson, Blue Australorp Pullet
Best Rhode Island Red Bantam  M Spencer, RIR
Best Wyandotte or Sussex Bantam  J Weaver, White Wyandotte Hen
Best Best Belgian/Rosecomb/Dutch/Phoenix Bantam  J Weaver, Dutch Bantam Pullet
Best Pekin Bantam Overall  A Simpson, Mottled Pekin Pullet
Best Japanese Bantam  J Weaver, AOC Japanese Hen
Best Sebright Bantam  D Sherriff, Gold Sebright Pullet
Best Indian Runner  R Weldon
Best Campbell  R Langley, Khaki Campbell Duck
Best Goose/Elizabeth/Pekin/Muscovy  R Weldon, Pekin Drake
Best Call Duck  M Spencer, Call Duck
Best Mallard/Silver Appleyard  D Whitley, Drake
Best Australian or Indian Game Bantam  E Raynor, Indian Game Male
Best Pit Game Bantam  D Rucker
Best Indian Game Overall  P Evans, Indian Dark Large Pullet
Best Modern Game Bantam  E Raynor, Modern Hen
Best Old English Game D/L Bantam  K & C Strickland, Grey D/L OEG
Best Old English Game L/L Bantam  K Gaffney, OEG L/L Blacktail/Wheaten Pullet
Best Blacktail/Wheaten Bantam  K Gaffney, Blacktail/Wheaten Pullet
Best Rare Breed  D Rucker, Pit Game Bantam

Show Results - 24 June 2017


Judge: Andy Vardy (VIC)
400 entries and 40 exhibitors.

Champion Bird of Show    Craig Quigley, White Leghorn
Reserve Champion Bird in Show   Don Rucker, Pit Game
Champion Softfeather Fowl  Craig Quigley, White Leghorn
Reserve Softfeather Fowl   ER & LJ Dick, Dark Plymouth Rock
Champion Hardfeather Fowl    Don Rucker, Pit Game
Reserve Hardfeather Fowl  ER & LJ Dick, Malay Game
Champion Softfeather Bantam   P Evans, Rhode Island Red
Reserve Softfeather Bantam  Jill Weaver,Japanese Hen
Champion Hardfeather Bantam  Don Rucker,Pit Game
Reserve Hardfeather Bantam  M & B Geeson, Black Tail Wheaten
Champion Water Fowl  R M Weldon, Indian Runner Drake
Reserve Water Fowl  Reg Collins, Call Duck
Champion Turkey  L Sumpton, Gobbler
Champion Junior  Brayden Lynd, Silver Spangled Hamburgh
Reserve Junior   Harrison Simpson, Pit Game
Encouragement Award  Will Stone, Black Leghorn


Devonport Agricultural Show 25/26 November 2016


Judge: Jesse Brown(VIC)

Champion Bird of Show    D. Barker, Bantam Plymouth Rock
Reserve Bird of Show   Oatlands School, Black Silkie Hen
Champion Softfeather Fowl  Oatlands School, Black Silkie Hen
Reserve Champion Softfeather   M. Young, Langshan Pullet
Champion Hardfeather Fowl    H. Pyke, Old English Game Black Red D/L Cock
Reserve Champion Hardfeather  ER & LJ Dick, Black Red Modern Cock
Champion Softfeather Bantam   D. Barker, Plymouth Rock Cock
Reserve Champion Softfeather Bantam  M. Young, Langshan Pullet
Champion Hardfeather Bantam  H. Pyke, Old English Game Black Red L/L Cock
Reserve Champion Hardfeather Bantam  M & ER & LJ Dick, Duckwing D/L Cock
Champion Hardfeather Overall Bantam  H. Pyke, Old English Game Black Red L/L Cock
Champion Water Fowl  J. Weaver, Chinese Gander
Champion Junior  Oatlands School, Black Silkie Hen
Encouragement Award  J. Batt, Seabright Hen

"Chooks in Schools" Champion  Forth, Langshan Hen
"Chooks in Schools" Reserve Champion  Andrews Creek, Rhode Island Red Cock
Champion "Chooks in Schools" Program winner for 2016  Andrews Creek

Show Results - 30 July 2016


Judge: Grame Hopf (NSW)
667 entries and 60 exhibitors.

Champion Bird of Show    Warren & Jenny Weston, Rhode Island Red Cockerel
Reserve Champion Bird of Show   Max French, Indian Runner Drake
Champion Softfeather Fowl  Maurice Young, Black Hamburg Cockerel
Reserve Softfeather Fowl   Liz Hardy, White Silkie Cockerel
Champion Hardfeather Fowl    H Pyke, Old English Game Cockerel
Reserve Hardfeather Fowl  H Pyke, Black Red Pullet
Champion Softfeather Bantam   W Weston, Rhode Island Red Cockerel
Reserve Softfeather Bantam  Jill Weaver,Japanese Hen
Champion Hardfeather Bantam  H Pyke,Black Red L/L Cockerel
Reserve Hardfeather Bantam  M & D Rucker, Pit Game
Champion Water Fowl  M French, Indian Runner Drake
Reserve Water Fowl  K Gaffney, Call Duck
Champion Junior  Oatlands School
Reserve Junior  Oatlands School
Encouragement Award Junior  Harrison Simpson
Champion 'Chooks in Schools'  Andrews Creek School
Reserve 'Chooks in Schools'  Andrews Creek School
Feature Breed: Australorp  John Watson
Feature Breed: Langshan  J & G Stingle
Best Ancona  Ross Wilson
Best Silkie/Polish  Liz Hardy
Champion Black Silkie  Oatlands School
Champion White Silkie  Liz Hardy
Champion AOC Silkie  S Hardy
Best Andalusian or Campine  Reg Collins
Hamburg  Maurice Young
Best Legorn/Legbar/Minorca  E & L Dick
Best Barnevelder/Faverolle  Ross Wilson
Best Rhode Island Red  P Evans
Best Rhode Plymouth Rock  M French
Best Sussex  P Evans
Best Wyandotte  Ross Nester
Best Naked Neck/Cochin  B Quinn
Best Australian Game/Pit/Modern Large  E & L Dick
Best Indian Game  R Mountney, Best Overall
Best Old English Black Red D/L  H Pyke
Best Old English Game L/L  H Pyke
Best Hamburg/Leghorn Bantam  J Watson
Best Langshan Bantam  M Young
Best Australorp/Plymouth Rock Bantam  T & F Sherriff
Best Rhode Island Red Bantam  W Weston
Best Wyandotte/White Bantam  H Pyke
Best Wyandotte other than White Bantam  J Weaver
Best Belgian Bantam  B Quinn
Best Black Pekin Bantam  A Simpson
Best Blue Pekin Bantam Bantam  A Simpson
Best Brown Red Pekin Bantam  T Cordwell
Best Buff/Red/White/Furness Pekin Bantam  A Simpson
Best Pekin Bantam over all  A Simpson
Best Japanese Bantam  J Weaver
Best Sebright/breeding pair Bantam  E Raynor
Best Indian Runner  M French
Best Bantam Waterfowl  K Gaffney
Best Campbell/Elizabeth/Silver/Appleyard/Muscovy  R Collins
Best Australian Game Bantam  John Watson
Best Pit Game Bantam  D Rucker
Best Indian Game Bantam  E & L Dick
Rod Harris Memorial  Raelene Mountney, Best Indian
Best Modern Game Bantam  J Watson
Best Black Red/Black/Blue Red D/L Bantam  J & A Jones
Best Duckwing/Pile/Grey D/L Bantam  E & L Dick
Best Black Red L/L male Bantam  H Pyke
Best Black Tail Wheaten Bantam  M & G Geeson
Best Blue Red/Blue Tail/Duckwing L/L Bantam  S Mountney
Encouragement Award Senior  B Quinn

Show Results - 25 June 2016


Judge: Norm Hand (Victoria)

What a fantastic day! Big congratulations to all the winners well done! and a huge thank you to all the exhibitors without you we wouldn't have a show, keep up the great work!

Thank you to everyone who has worked hard and helped out in any way today and in the lead up to the show you are all fantastic, Well done!
A big thanks to our judge Norm Hand from Victoria he did a fantastic job to get through 390 birds before 4pm.

Champion Bird of Show    Harvey Pyke
Reserve Champion Bird in Show   R Nester
Champion Softfeather Fowl   Ross Nester - Cuckoo Wyandotte Hen
Reserve Softfeather Fowl   P Cock - White Leghorn Pullet
Champion Hardfeather Fowl   J & A Jones - OEG Duckwing D/L Cock
Reserve Hardfeather Fow   L & E Dick - Modern Game
Champion Softfeather Bantam   Rayner — Pekin
Reserve Softfeather Bantam   H Pyke - White Wyandotte Pullet
Champion Hardfeather Bantam   H Pyke
Reserve Hardfeather Bantam  M & B Geeson
Champion Waterfow   R Maney - White Indian Runner Drake
Reserve Waterfow  Reg Collins—Silver
Champion Junior   Oatlands School
Reserve Junior   Oatlands School
Encouragement Award for Juniors   Katlyn Cock
Champion "Chooks in Schools"   Andrews Creek
Reserve "Chooks in Schools"   Forth


Devonport July Annual Show Results - 25 July 2015


Judge: Jim Sibraa (NSW) 450 entries and 37 exhibitors.

Champion Bird of Show    ER & LJ Dick, Pile Modern Game Bantam Pullet
Reserve Champion Bird in Show   H Pyke, Large Black Red D/L OEG Hen
Champion SFL  P Evans, Light Sussex Hen
Champion Water Fowl  J and A Jones - White Indian Runner Duck,
Champion Softfeather Bantam   H Pyke, White Wyandotte Hen
Champion Hardfeather Bantam    ER & LJ Dick, Pile Modern Game Pullet
Champion HFL  H Pyke, Old English Game Hen
Champion Junior  Oatlands School -Large Langshan CKL
Reserve Junior   Oatlands School -White Silkie CKL
Encouragement Award  B Lynd, Large Silver Spangled Hamburgh Hen
Champion "Chooks in Schools"   Forth Black Langshan Bantam pullet
Reserve Champion "Chooks in Schools"   Sprent- Black Langshan Bantam Cock
Feature Breeds   White Indian Runner Duck J & A Jones
Reserve Softfeather Fowl   Oatlands School, Langshan CKL
Reserve Hardfeather Fowl    W Anderson, Black Pit Game Hen
Reserve Softfeather Bantam  A Schuler,Silver Pencilled Wyandotte Hen
Reserve Hardfeather Bantam  H Pyke, Black Red L/L CKL
Reserve Water Fowl-R Collins  White Indian Runner Drakling
Rare Breed  Chloe McHenry, Polish Hen
Rare Variety   Ross Wilson, Blue Langshan Bantam Hen

Show Results - 28 June 2014


Judge: Neil Penny (Victoria) 350 entries with 38 exhibitors.

Champion Bird of Show    R.M. Weldon - Indian Runner drake
Reserve Champion Bird in Show   P Cock- Black Leghorn Pullet
Champion SFL   Black Leghorn Pullet
Champion Water Fowl   R.M. Weldon - Indian Runner drake
Champion HFL   D&W Barker - Old English Game D/L Hen
Champion Softfeather Bantam   D.Knight - Langshan Pullet
Champion Hardfeather Bantam   Black Red L/L Cockrl
Champion White Leghorn   All colours - P. Cock
Feature Breeds - Ancona   B. Stewart and Black Red D/L - D&W Barker
Junior Champion  L. Cooper - Black Silkie Hen
Junior Reserve Champion  H. Simpson - Australorp Hen
Encouragement Award  H. Simpson - Australorp Hen
Champion "Chooks in Schools"   Don College - OEG Cock Bird
Reserve Champion "Chooks in Schools"   Sprent School - Langshan Cock


Devonport July Annual Show Results - 26 July 2014


Judge: Dr Rob Sheen (Victoria) 380 entries with 36 exhibitors.

Champion Bird of Show    H. Pyke - Black Red L/L CKL
Reserve Champion Bird in Show   H. Pyke - White Wyndotte Hen Bantam
Champion SFL  P. Cock - White Leghorn Hen
Champion Water Fowl   D&W Barker - Rouen Duck
Champion HFL   J. Robinson - Oxford Cock
Champion Softfeather Bantam   H. Pyke - White Wyndotte Hen
Champion Hardfeather Bantam    H. Pyke -Black Red L/L Cockrl
Feature Breeds - Japanese Duckwing CKL   J. Weaver and Australian Game Black Red Bantam - ER & LJ Dick
Junior Champion  L. Cooper - Black Silkie Hen
Junior Reserve Champion  W. Simpson - Australorp Bantam pullet
Encouragement Award  W. Simpson - Silver Spangled Hamburgh Pullet
Champion "Chooks in Schools"   Andrews Creek, Rode Island Red CKL
Reserve Champion "Chooks in Schools"   Don College - OEG Cock Bird


Open Show Results - 29 June 2013


Judge: Phillip Tisdell ( NSW) All breeds.

Feature Breeds - Minorca, Polish and Spanish

Champion Bird of Show - P Cock
Reserve Champion Bird in Show- M Keep
Champion SFL- M Keep
Champion HFL- D&W Barker
Champion Softfeather Bantam- H Pyke
Champion Hardfeather Bantam- P Cock
Champion Oxford - K Ellis
Champion Waterfowl - J & A Jones
Special Breed - Spanish - E Dick
Junior Champion- Kathlyn Cock
Champion School- Sprent Primary School


City of Devonport Tasmanian Championship Show Results - 27 July 2013


Judges: Michael Costin ( NSW) Hardfeather and Paul Jarick (NSW) Softfeather and Waterfowl.

Feature Breeds - Barnevelder and Indian Game

Champion Bird of Show - H Pyke - OEG Partridge D/L Pullet
Reserve Champion Bird in Show- L Shepheard - Modern Game Wheaton Pullet
Champion SFL- M Keep - White Leghorn Pullet
Reserve SFL- P Evans - Australorp Hen
Champion HFL- H Pyke - OEG Partridge D/L Pullet
Reserve HFL- A Rowe - Australian Game Blue Red Hen
Champion Softfeather Bantam- J&A Jones - Minorca Pullet
Reserve Softfeather Bantam- K&C Strickland - Australorp Pullet
Champion Hardfeather Bantam- L Shepheard - Modern Game Wheaton Pullet
Reserve Hardfeather Bantam- P Cock - OEG Black Red L/L Ckl
Champion Waterfowl -J Stingle - Khaki Campbell Duck
Reserve Waterfowl -K Gaffney - White Call Duckling
Junior Champion- Lily Cooper- Black Silkie Hen
Champion School- Sprent Primary School

2013 Devonport Show Schedule


All events at the George Harding Poultry Pavilion Devonport Show Ground.

Saturday April 13th 10am-2pm
Poultry Expo (Bird Sale / Information Day /Garage Sale)
Morning Tea and BBQ lunch available.

Sat 29th June 2013 9.30am
Devonport Open Show with Feature Breeds; Minorca, Polish and Spanish
Judge: Phillip Tisdell (NSW)

Sat 27th July 2013 9.30am
City of Devonport Tasmanian Championship Show
Judges- Michael Costin (NSW) Hardfeather
Paul Jarrick (NSW) Softfeather and Waterfowl
Feature Breeds; Barnevelder and Indian Game
Ross Harris Memorial for Best Indian Game

Fri & Sat 29/30th November
Devonport Spring Show

All of these shows will incorporate the NW Tasmanian Chooks in Schools Competition


NW Tasmanian Schools Shield

Champion Bird- Forth Primary School- Langshan Bantam Pullet
Reserve Champion Bird- Sprent Primary School- Langshan Bantam Pullet